Basil Magical Properties + Medicinal Uses


Genus: Ocymum basilium
Family: Verbenaceae 
Gender Correspondence: Masculine
Planet Correspondence: Mars
Zodiac Correspondence: Scorpio
Element Correspondence: Fire
Deity Correspondence: Mars, Krishna, Vishnu, Ares


Growing Basil: 
Basil is an annual up here in Canada, so we need to plant it every year. Sometimes we are lucky and it self-seeds. It likes a lot of water, and does well when it’s hit with strong sun for most of the day.

It’s a wonderfully aromatic herb that has more than just culinary uses.
It has a TON of vitamins and minerals (I’ve added the nutritional intake breakdown table at the bottom of the post) that give it it’s healing properties. It is used in protective, purification and love magic.

Other Names
St. Joseph’s Wort
Alahaca
American Dittany
Sweet Basil
Witches Herb
Njilika
Balanoi
Felsien

Medical Properties
Basil has flavanoids that offer us antibacterial protection as well as DNA protection because of it’s antioxidant qualities! Basil can protect our cells from sun damage.

The oils in basil are anti-microbial, anti-biotic and anti-fungal, and have potential uses in fighting cancer.

Herbal Uses
It is a warming herb, used for colds and flus, for vomiting and to relieve headaches.
Basil is used to relieve menstrual cramps. It has been said that it is abortive, and that it helps with gas and bloating.

BASIL MAGICAL PROPERTIES

Basil is also known as Witches Herb. The name comes from the Greek word “basilikon” which means king. It was considered to be a royal herb, creating a smell that was fit for the home of a king. It was placed around the home or on the floor to purify the space, so many today use the herb for purification.

It is also said to attract money and luck to the home. A potted basil plant is a perfect housewarming gift for new home owners!

16th Century herbalist Culpepper considered it to be masculine and ruled by Mars and Scorpio. (This is a very yang plant!)

Scott Cuningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs lists basil as a great plant for love magic. It is said to help end lover’s quarrels, and to help keep a partner faithful.

Basil Magical Properties
Love
Protection
Astral Projection
Prosperity

In half a cup of basil you’ll find

Vitamin % of Daily Intake
vitamin K 97.7%
manganese 12%
copper 8.8%
vitamin A 6.2%
vitamin C 5%
calcium 3.7%
iron 3.7%
magnesium 3.6%
folate 3.3%
omega 3 2.9%

Sources: Food Rating System from The World’s Healthiest Foods.
Basil: Health Benefits http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=85

Vrinda B, Uma Devi P. Radiation protection of human lymphocyte chromosomes in vitro by orientin and vicenin. Mutat Res 2001 Nov 15;498(1-2):39-46. 2001. PMID:12620.

ALL THE THINGS

Card Things

1.1…………..  Light Seer’s Tarot
1.2………….. The Muse Tarot
1.3………….. Sacred Creators Oracle

1.3.1 The Sacred Creators Oracle Gallery
1.3.2 The Extra Creator Element Cards
1.3.3 The Oracle Spreads for Magical Business

Creator & Biz Things

2.0…………..Business Courses
2.1.1………….Branding & Magic
2.1.2………….Marketing & Magic
2.2………….The Sacred Creators Oracle for Biz
2.3………….Manifest Being Seen Course
2.3.1…………Manifest Being Seen Prompt Oracle
2.4…………. Creativity and The Muse
2.5 …………. Money and Energy

Intuitive Things

3.0…………..Free Intuition Activation
3.1………….. Divination & Intuition Course
3.2…………..Intuition Tools

Poetic Things

4.0…………..On Creativity & The Muse
4.1………….. Muse and Magic Poetry

 

2. THE OLD CURIO CABINET OF THINGS