AllHeal Magical and Medicinal Properties

AllHeal
Genus: Prunella Vulgaris
Family: Lamiaceae (mint family)

Allheal is a wonderful medicinal herb to keep in your stash. A member of the mint family it’s like a healing herb on steroids with the ability to heal many ailments, as its name implies. Allheal, Self-Heal or Prunella, gained popularity in the mid 16th century when the German Royal Military doctors used it to cure wounds and to treat infectious fevers. and Allheal is used for a variety of medicinal purposes, and used both internally as a tonic or externally to help knit wounds together.
Allheal is an astringent, and it impedes the flow of blood of open wounds.
It also speeds the healing of sores.

Allheal Chemical Constituents
Betulinic acid, D-camphor, D-fenchone, cyanidin, delphinidin, hyperoside, manganese, lauric acid, oleanolic acid, rosmarinic acid, myristic acid, rutin, linoleic acid, ursolic acid, beta-sitosterol, lupeol, and tannins

Medical Properties
Allheal is an astringent, and it impedes the flow of blood of open wounds.
It is used internally and externally. It speeds the healing of sores.

Other Names
Allheal (Prunella Vulgaris) goes by many other names.
Self-heal
Hook,Heart of the Earth, Heal
Slough, Heal
Brunella
, Heart of the Earth
Blue, 
Carpenter-weed, 
Common Selfheal
, Consolida, Minor
Lance, Selfheal
, Sicklewort, 
Woundwort and in TCM it’s called 
Xia Ku Cao.

Herbal Uses
All heal, or Heal-All is edible and medicinal. It can be used in salads and soups, or boiled as a tisane (tea) and used medicinally.
It is really a sort of panacea, as it’s name implies!

All parts of the plant are medicinal: antibacterial, antipyretic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, to lower fevers, to help with hypertension, a tonic, and a vermifuge. (Vermifuges are substances that help to get rid of worms. Eeek!)

It is great to help with fevers and with sore throats, inflammatory diseases and mouth ulcers.
In Chinese Medicine is is called Xia Ku Cao, and it is classified as a heat clearing herb.

Scientific analysis proves that Allheal has antibacterial properties, and that it can actually be helpful in staving off tuberculosis and e-coli!

Folklore and Magic
Because of it’s all-encompassing healing powers, allheal gained popularity in folklore It was once called a holy herb, and people claimed it was sent by God to help cure them of all earthly ailments. In these tales, it was said to drive away disease and the devil himself. Over time, this lead to the belief that witches grew the herb in their garden as a disguise to keep him away.

The root was used by Ojibwa natives, in ceremonies before hunting – to sharpen the powers of observation.

It can be used as part of any healing work in general. Added to ointments, and salves, or oils – it brings healing energy to the work being done with the plant. For massage it can be steeped in oil. It can be added to teas, candles and to plethora recipes to help heal It’s a panacea!

Spiritually, allheal can help with spiral growth and help to give people hope.
Purple is often associated with spiritual energies, and allheals beautiful purple blooms are a perfect match.

ALL THE THINGS

Card Things

1.1…………..  Light Seer’s Tarot
1.2………….. The Muse Tarot
1.3………….. Sacred Creators Oracle

1.3.1 The Sacred Creators Oracle Gallery
1.3.2 The Extra Creator Element Cards
1.3.3 The Oracle Spreads for Magical Business

Creator & Biz Things

2.0…………..Business Courses
2.1.1………….Branding & Magic
2.1.2………….Marketing & Magic
2.2………….The Sacred Creators Oracle for Biz
2.3………….Manifest Being Seen Course
2.3.1…………Manifest Being Seen Prompt Oracle
2.4…………. Creativity and The Muse
2.5 …………. Money and Energy

Intuitive Things

3.0…………..Free Intuition Activation
3.1………….. Divination & Intuition Course
3.2…………..Intuition Tools

Poetic Things

4.0…………..On Creativity & The Muse
4.1………….. Muse and Magic Poetry

 

2. THE OLD CURIO CABINET OF THINGS